Nd recovery by hydrogen reduction of organic Nd complexes extracted with acetylacetone from waste Nd magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Shigeru  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80359497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LU XIN  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00781452)
佐々木 康  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 学術研究員 (90281782)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアセチルアセトナート / 金属錯体 / 水素還元 / 低温製錬 / 金属リサイクル / Nd回収 / アセチルアセトン / 有機電解 / 勇気電解 / 有機金属水素物 / Nd / ネオジムアセチルアセトナート / 溶媒抽出分離 / 溶融塩電解
Outline of Research at the Start
Ndの安定供給のために廃Nd磁石の効率的なリサイクルを進める必要がある。
本研究では廃Nd磁石中のNdを有機溶媒アセチルアセトンにより有機金属錯体であるNd(acac)3として抽出して、それの電解によりNd(acac)3を分離、さらに得られたNd(acac)3をガス化し、水素ガス還元することにより金属Ndの回収プロセスの開発を行うために、(a)Nd-Fe-B合金とアセチルアセトンを反応させ合金中のNdを有機金属錯体のNd(acac)3として分離すること、(b)得られたNd(acac)3を200℃以下の低温での水素還元で直接、Nd金属として回収することに挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a process to recover metallic neodymium by reacting metallic Nd or oxidized Nd2O3 with acetylacetone to form the metal complex neodymium acetylacetonate (Nd(acac)3), which is then reduced to The objective of this project is to construct a process to recover metallic neodymium by reducing it. The sublimation of Cu, Ni, Fe, Co, Mn, and Nd-based acetylacetonates and their reduction by hydrogen were investigated. Nd(acac)3 was decomposed with sublimation, and it was found that it is necessary to prevent the oxidation of Nd. Cu(acac)2, Ni(acac)2, Fe(acac)3, and Co(acac)3 produced metallic thin films by hydrogen reduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Cu, Ni, Fe, Coらの金属アセチルアセトナートを250℃前後の低温での水素還元により金属Cu, Ni, Fe, Coを得ることが可能であることを示した。
例えば(1)Ni(acac)2、Fe(acac)3、Cr(acac)3、などの混合ガスを水素還元することにより300℃以下の温度でFe-Cr-Niステンレス合金の製造。(2)Cu(acac)2とNi(acac)2の混合ガスを水素還元することにより通常は互に固溶しないFeとCuからなる完全固溶Fe-Cu合金の製造など、従来手法では困難あるいは不可能であった多くの合金系の製造が可能になり、新たな学問領域の展開が期待される。