Challenge to realize ultra-instantaneous annealing process for stretchable spin devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Daichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (10505241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深見 俊輔  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60704492)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords瞬間熱処理 / フラッシュランプアニーリング / スピントロニクス / 磁気トンネル接合 / フレキシブルスピントロニクス / 熱処理プロセス / フラッシュランプアニール / スピントロニクスデバイス / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス / 瞬間結晶化
Outline of Research at the Start
革新的なデバイスプロセスとは何であろうか?本研究では半導体分野等で利用が広がりつつある超瞬間熱処理プロセスに注目する。そして、新たな産業展開を見せようとしている先端研究へこれを拡大適用することで(i)デバイスプロセス革命をもたらし、(ii)不可能を可能にするプロセスで、作れなかったデバイスの作製を可能ならしめることに挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In CoFeB/MgO MTJs, a high TMR ratio approaching 100% was achieved in only 1.7 seconds using flashlamp annealing.It was found that the CoFeB layer likely begins to crystallize before the thermal diffusion of B is completed. Based on these results and discussion, it is expected that fine control of crystallization, B diffusion of the CoFeB layer will be an important factor in further improving the FLA conditions. These results suggest that flashlamp annealing can significantly reduce the time cost of spintronics device processes, which is important in the fabrication of MRAM and magnetic sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた結果は、フラッシュランプアニーリング手法による瞬間熱処理がMRAMや磁気センサーの製造において重要なスピントロニクスデバイスプロセスの時間コストを大幅に削減できることを示唆している。また、圧倒的な時間短縮に加え、アニール処理にかかるエネルギーコストの削減も期待される。基板とその上のデバイスの間の温度勾配のさらなる調査が必要であるが、FLAは耐熱性の低いフレキシブルまたはストレッチャブル基板上に形成されたスピントロニクスデバイスのアニールプロセスとしても有用であると考えられる。