Development of new physical methods for forming single photon sources in nanodiamond films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitake Tsuyoshi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (40284541)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / カラーセンター / NVセンター / ナノダイヤモンド / 物理気相成長法 / 同軸型アークプラズマ堆積法 / 量子センター / 薄膜創製
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノダイヤモンド膜中への単一光子源の形成のための新たな物理的手法を創成することを目的として研究を行う.具体的には,物理気相成長法により成長するナノダイヤモンド膜にNVセンターをはじめとする単一光子源を形成するための,物理現象の理解を含めた,基盤技術を確立する.Si-VやGe-Vも近年注目を集めているが,本作製法ではターゲットに予めSi等を添加しておけば,試料作製が可能である.レーザー照射も適宜組み合わせてプロセス開発を行い,単一光子源の特性としては高輝度・高寿命の達成を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to create a new physical method for the formation of single photon sources in nanodiamond films. Optimization of the process during film fabrication resulted in the emission of NV centers across the entire surface of the film. This was evaluated using confocal microscopy, photoluminescence, and ODMR methods. In addition to these measurements, NV centers were formed by electron beam irradiation of NCD thin films deposited on diamond substrates. The presence of nanodiamonds in the NDC films was further evaluated using visible/UV RAMAN spectroscopy, suggesting that the nanodiamond films formed by the CAPD method are extremely affected by the presence of amorphous carbon. It is necessary to reduce amorphous carbon to the utmost limit and to improve the quality of nanodiamond crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイヤモンド格子中のNVセンターをはじめとする単一光子源は、世界各国で国家プロジェクトが走っている状況である。その一方でその形成方法は既存の半導体に使われてきた技術で行われており、方法としては特に目新しいものはない。本研究はこれまでにない全く新しい方法によりNVセンターの形成を試みたものである。低温成長、大面積、高密度のメリットがあり、一方で同じに形成させるアモルファスカーボンの低減およびダイヤモンド結晶の結晶性の向上が課題となった。今後の研究により、全く新しいNVセンター形成法としてを大きく展開できる可能性を秘める。