Thin film fabrication of isothermal power generation materials for the development of wireless power sources without requirement of power supply
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Teranishi Ryo  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70415941)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発電材料 / 熱電 / 起電力 / 等温発電 / 薄膜 / シリコンクラスレート / 組成傾斜 / 熱処理 / 拡散 / 熱発電 / 薄膜化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、Ba8Si46のSiサイトの一部をAuで置換して、結晶内でAu組成を傾斜化することによるn型-真性-p型の連続的形成を行う。これまで、機能発動に必要な組成の傾斜化に数cm長まで結晶を育成する必要があった。加えて、得られる起電力が小さいことも実用化への課題のひとつとなっている。
本研究では、薄膜プロセスを利用して発電に寄与するn型-真性-p型の極微小領域を作製することによる、素子の小型化を試みる。薄膜化が実現できれば、薄膜を積層することによる起電力の増大への展開に期待でき、積層化が実現すると小型のローカル電源に展開できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have tried to fabricate Ba8AuxSi46-x thin film, which has been reported to generate electricity without giving a temperature difference. In the first year, we succeeded in fabricating a material exhibiting an electromotive force of about 1.5 mV at an isothermal temperature of 550°C by sputtering Au on a Ba8Au4Si42 substrate and then heat-treating it at about 800°C.
In the second year, we attempted to fabricate Ba8Au4Si42 thin films on SrTiO3 substrates using pulsed laser deposition. This is because, based on the findings of the previous year, if a thin film of this composition can be produced, it is expected that the Au composition can be graded by applying the same conditions as in the first year on that layer. As a result of examining the deposition gas atmosphere and temperature conditions, the formation of Ba8Au4Si42 was recognized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱電発電は、熱を電気に変換できることから未利用の排熱を回収する技術として期待されている。これまではゼーベック効果に基づいた発電原理で材料に温度差を与える必要があったが、2014年にNarrow Band Gap(NBG)効果の新原理に基づく材料が報告された。温度差が不要で熱源があれば発電するのが特長である。本効果を示す材料は数cm程度まで大きくする必要があり小型化が困難とされてきていることから、現在は応用展開が進んでいない。
本研究ではこの材料の薄膜化に挑戦する。この研究が達成されれば新しい発電原理の起源に関する学理の構築に貢献できるほか、工学的には電力供給不要なワイヤレス電源開発の一助となる。