Project/Area Number |
21K18854
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 固定化分子触媒 / 協奏機能触媒 / 精密リビング重合 / 触媒設計 / bottlebrushポリマー / 星型ポリマー / 精密表面修飾 / リビング重合 / Bottlebrushポリマー / 精密重合 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本課題は、形状・組成を緻密に制御した星型・球状、またはボトルブラシ(bottlebrush、くし)型の特異形状ポリマー表面に、機能の異なる錯体や活性化剤を担持した触媒の設計・合成・同定を初期目的としている。この課題は、高分子化学(精密重合)と分子触媒化学の融合によりはじめて達成可能で、この固定化分子触媒の設計・合成により、集積化による特異な協奏機能(基質の活性化部位と触媒反応部位の隣接化など)が発現する反応場を設計・創製することで、原子効率の高い革新的な環境低負荷型の精密合成プロセスの開発が可能となると期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project is the precise synthesis of supported molecular catalysts on the surface of a star-shaped and bottlebrush polymers (BBP). We focused on the metal catalyzed living ring-opening metathesis polymerization (ROMP) of cyclic olefins, and confirmed the expression of the concerted effect among the functional group on the surface of the star-shaped polymers. Moreover, we succeeded cis/trans specific synthesis of bottlebrush polymers by adopting living ring-opening metathesis polymerization using (arylimido)vanadium catalysts for the first time. The resultant cis/trans polymers displayed different properties due to different morphologies affected by the regularity of olefinic double bonds. Synthesis of the supported catalysts on the surface of BBPs is under investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題を通じて得られた成果は、環境調和型社会を実現する上での重要技術である、回収・リサイクル可能な固定化分子触媒を提供するものである。特に分子触媒が本来有する高い触媒活性と高選択率を保持した固定化触媒の報告例は希少で、今後の研究指針に向けての先導的な成果となりうる。 特に官能基の配向が揃った星型・球状・Bottlebrushポリマー表面への固定化は、分子触媒の固定化のみならず、複数の触媒を表面に並べることによる協奏機能効果も期待されることから、固定化触媒の先導的なモデルとしても有用・重要になると思われる。