Nano-valve for nanofluidic circuits: nano-bubble valve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Mawatari Kazuma  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授 (60415974)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノバブル / ナノバルブ / ナノ流路 / 相転移 / バルブ / 流体制御 / ナノ相転移 / ナノ流体 / マイクロ流体 / 極限液相
Outline of Research at the Start
10-100nmの空間は化学やバイオなど広く関係する空間であり、液相極限空間での溶液物性、さらには極限分析への応用など、基礎応用両面から重要である。そして、最近では10-100nmのナノ流体回路を人工的に構築するナノ流体の研究が進展している。しかし、超微小空間であり、流体制御は難しく集積化には限界がある。そこで、重要な技術がバルブであるが、マイクロ空間でも難しい技術であり、ナノ空間では非常に困難である。
そこで本研究では、変形や容易な気体に着目し、ナノバブルをナノ空間で生成制御する技術を創成して、ナノバブルにより世界最小の人工バルブ、すなわちナノバブルバルブを実現することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an artificial valve treating the smallest volume, femto litter (10 to the power of minus fifteen litter), was proposed, and the high performances (response time of less than 70 ms and pressure capacity of larger than 4 atm) were realized. With the results, high-level fluidic control became possible in the nanoscale small channels. These methods allow analysis of only one virus or only one cell, which have very small volumes, and contribute to medical and biological fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞1個やウィルス1個は体積がアットリットル(10のマイナス18乗リットル)やピコリットル(10のマイナス12乗リットル)であり、極微小量でこれまで分析が困難であった。今回、ナノスケールの流体回路での世界最小バルブを実現したことで、細胞1個やウィルス1個をハンドリングして分析できるデバイスが実現し、医学や生物学の分析ツールとして貢献することが期待できる。また、これらのツールにより早期のがん診断など医療診断への応用も期待される。