Revolution of graphite-intercalation-compound (GIC) research by highly controlled bilayer graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ago Hiroki  九州大学, グローバルイノベーションセンター, 教授 (10356355)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二層グラフェン / インターカレーション / 二次元ナノ空間 / 黒鉛層間化合物 / CVD / グラフェン
Outline of Research at the Start
黒鉛層間化合物(GIC)は、挿入分子やイオンに大きく依存した興味深い物性などを示すことから長い研究の歴史がある。しかし、これまでの研究はX線回折などのマクロな測定手法に限られていたのに加え、きれいにAB積層した黒鉛をモデルとして議論がなされてきた。
本研究では、研究代表者が開発してきた六員環の方位が制御された単層グラフェンを積層して二層グラフェンとし、積層角度がインターカレーションに与える影響を研究するとともに、この知見を活かして二層グラフェンの超伝導化の可能性について検討する。同時に、最新の分析手法を駆使して、これまでのGIC科学に新たな理解をもたらし、革新的なナノサイエンスを展開していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphite intercalation compounds (GICs) have been studied for long time, because they show many intriguing properties, strongly depending on intercalants. In this research project, we studied the intercalation of metal chlorides in CVD-grown, large-area bilayer graphene with an aid of a high-performance electron microscope. We found that metal chlorides exhibit various unique sub-stable structures in the 2D nanospace which is sandwiched by two graphene layers. We also found that the intercalation strongly depends on the twist angle of bilayer graphene. These findings provide new insight on the GIC research, allowing to apply energy devices, such as Li and Na ion batteries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黒鉛層間化合物(GIC)は多くの興味深い物性を示すことから、長い間、研究が行われてきたが、X線構造回折などでマクロな測定結果に基づいて議論がなされてきた。本研究では二層グラフェンという最新のナノ材料と最先端電子顕微鏡を用いて、ミクロな構造や詳しい機構を明らかにすることができた。本成果は、グラフェンなどの層状物質の二次元空間を舞台にした科学という新たなコンセプトを与えるものであるとともに、リチウムイオン電池やナトリウムイオン電池など今後のエネルギー応用において重要な設計指針をもたらすものである。