Research on reconfigurable ultra-fast all-optical logic circuit technologies using semiconductor devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Motoharu  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (40456281)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords全光論理回路 / フォトニックアクセラレータ / 半導体光増幅器 / 周波数チャープ
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代のコンピューティング技術として,電子回路技術が持つ強みである大容量の並列処理やメモリと,光が得意とする演算処理を融合した,新しい構成法に必要な光信号処理技術として,電子回路処理によって,光論理演算の制御が可能な,リコンフィギャラブル全光論理回路を提案し,実際に回路を構成し,その有効性を明らかにする.とりわけ,応募者らの独自技術に応用されている周波数チャープ現象を深く追求し,解明された特性を応用することで,動作速度100 Gbit/sを越える全光論理回路の実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All-optical logic circuits, which enable logic operations on optical digital signals in the optical domain, are expected to play an important role in the next generation of optical computing technology, which will radically accelerate processing speed. In this study, we constructed a reconfigurable all-optical logic circuit that can selectively operate various logic operations such as AND, OR, and NOT by controlling parameters such as input optical signal power and optical filter characteristics with low-speed electrical signals in an all-optical logic circuit consisting of the same circuit, and demonstrated the effectiveness of this circuit. The effectiveness of the circuit was demonstrated through demonstration experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子回路の処理速度や光信号処理技術の限界が見え始めている中で,より省電力で高速な処理が可能なコンピューティング技術の需要は急速に高まっている.このため,電子回路技術と光技術の利点を活かした技術の開拓を進めることは学術的にも意義のあることである.研究代表者が長年取り組んできた光信号処理技術をベースに,近年,急速に発展している光機能素子との組み合わせで,新しい技術の開拓を試みた.