Development of self-recovery glass materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamanoi Kohei  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (30722813)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsガラス材料 / 光学ガラス / 自己修復
Outline of Research at the Start
本提案では、欠陥や物理的な応力によるクラック(割れ)の破壊現象からの自己修復可能な結晶材料及びガラス材料の開発を目的として、無機ガラス材料の自己修復現象のメカニズム解明を行う。無機材料における自己修復機能メカニズムを解明し付与することで、物理的クラックによる破壊から速やかに自己修復する強靭な透明材料を開発し、持続可能な社会の実現に向けて、日常生活から過酷環境まで広く使用できる光学素子の開発を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Defects and fracture phenomena in crystals and glass have been studied for a long time. In recent years, organic glass and resins with self-repairing functions have been developed, but because these are organic materials, their use is limited to limited fields such as coatings. If a small crack occurs in inorganic crystals or glass (even if it is on the order of a few tens of nanometers), stress will concentrate from that point, causing easy fracture. This study has demonstrated the reproducibility of the glass crack recovery phenomenon discovered, and various measurements have revealed that the part of the mechanism is due to optical contact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Optical contactによる回復により、レンズなどの透明材料においては、自己修復材料として十分に機能できる。ガラス材料においては、僅かな割れがガラスの脆弱性を誘起するため、クラックの初期段階で自己修復するような材料を開発すれば、ガラスの脆弱性を克服することができる。本研究で示したように、自己修復機能により割れが修復される材料があれば、過酷環境用途のみならずスマートフォンの画面や車のフロントガラスなど、身近に存在する様々な用途にも応用が期待される。