Study of stabilization and penetration of renewable energy by using thermal energy storage at high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Gokon Nobuyuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20361793)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高温蓄熱 / 相変化材料 / 潜熱蓄熱 / 化学蓄熱 / 太陽熱発電 / 蓄熱発電 / 顕熱蓄熱
Outline of Research at the Start
2050年のCO2削減目標に向け太陽電池(PV)や風力発電等の再生可能エネルギーの導入拡
大が国内外で急速に進んでいる。本研究では、太陽日射の豊富な海外の高温太陽熱や国内のPV・風力などの再エネを低コストでエネルギー貯蔵することで再エネを安定化・利用する技術調査・開発を目標とする。再エネの安定化・利用に必要なエネルギー貯蔵技術として顕熱/潜熱/化学蓄熱等の高温蓄熱技術を開拓し、電力系統安定化・再エネ導入拡大に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Sunbelt region where abundant solar radiation is available, concentrating solar thermal power generation that uses high-temperature solar heat as a heat source, has been commercialized. Many CSP plants constructed in recent years incorporate thermal storage systems to enable power generation even after sunset, and to date, various thermal storage technologies have been studied.
With the rapid introduction of solar cells on a large scale both in Japan and abroad due to their low cost, low-cost, and large-scale energy storage technologies are needed. In this study, we surveyed research trends in various countries regarding high-temperature thermal storage technologies that are highly compatible with renewable energy, and conducted research and testing on various conditions necessary for the development of proprietary technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能エネルギーの導入拡大は低炭素社会の創出に加え、エネルギー関連の新しい産業創出・雇用拡大の観点からも重要であり、その普及が強力に推進されている。国内における変動性再生可能エネルギーは太陽電池と風力発電がほとんどであり、安定した再エネ電力供給には大容量化が容易な蓄エネルギーが必須となる。本研究の成果は低コストで大型化が可能な高温蓄熱技術について要素技術の調査試験を行ったのものである。