development of novel hydrometallurgical process with micro powder electrode system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miki Hajime  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10706386)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超微量粉末電極 / 硫化鉱物反応挙動 / 湿式製錬 / 浮遊選鉱 / 酸化還元反応 / 電位走査 / ストリッピングボルタンメトリ / インピーダンス測定 / 超微量粉末電気化学 / 硫化鉱物 / 浸出挙動 / 浮遊選別 / 電気化学 / 酸化還元剤 / 銅鉱物 / 含ヒ素銅鉱物 / 超微粉末電気化学 / 浸出機構 / 定量分析 / 湿式精錬
Outline of Research at the Start
溶液内の状態を把握するため、電気化学的手法が広く用いられているが、湿式精錬で一般的な懸濁系、粉末試料への適用は難しい。本研究では、応募者の開発した超微量粉末電極の改良などにより、微小粉末試料の浸出・反応の定量に加え、粉末同士の接触時の挙動を解析する。応募者の確立した手法は、簡便に超微量の微粒子電極を作成でき、感度も従来法と比較して歴然としている。これらミクロスケールでの微粒子の挙動を組み合わせることにより、マクロスケールとなる反応槽内の懸濁液溶液での浸出挙動を予測する。応募者の作成する、溶存酸素やpH、電位を常に最適な状態に制御できる電解槽の開発により、次世代型湿式精錬プロセス開発に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the method of making ultra-small powder electrodes, a quantitative reproducible method was established and improved. Using these methods, we were able to evaluate the flotation method using redox agent for the separation of copper-arsenic minerals, which has been considered difficult so far. In addition, for the separation of copper-arsenic minerals, we also studied a method using magnetic sorting after heating, and evaluated the mineral changes before and after heating. In addition, we examined the promotion of the advancement of copper and arsenic sulfide minerals, which are known as difficult-to-process minerals in hydrometallurgy, and clarified that the leaching rate is greatly accelerated by the formation of pyroxenite, which is more easily leached in the presence of copper ions, in several minerals. These findings have not been reported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、これまで難しいとされてきた超微量粉末電極の定量的な手法を確立し、広く応用が可能となった。応用の範囲としては、浮遊選別における鉱物表面反応、表面の微量な変化が評価できた。また、硫化鉱物の加熱により鉄を含む鉱物が磁鉄鉱などに変化する様子や、微量の鉱物量変化について評価できた。また、難処理鉱として知られてきた黄銅鉱が、銅イオン存在下で浸出されやすい輝銅鉱に変化することについて、本法の応用により、検証できた。また、黄銅鉱以外の、斑銅鉱、硫ヒ銅鉱、ヒ四面銅鉱についても同様の現象がみられることを確認できた。これらのように、本法の有効性は明らかであり、より広く応用できる可能性を示した。