Construction of polar spaces by metal complex assembly and control of ion rectification properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Ryo  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (30733729)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords極性 / シアノ / イオン伝導 / 強誘電性 / シアノ金属錯体 / シアノ錯体 / プロトン伝導 / 金属錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究では、プロトン伝導性を示す極性材料を合成し、小さなバイアス電場によるプロトン整流の相対方向をパルス強電場によって制御することができるプロトン整流特性の電気スイッチング材料開発を目的とする。金属錯体分子集積と固体化学的な手法を組み合わせた極性材料の合成開発とプロトン整流性の特性評価およびメカニズム解明を併せて行うことで、世界初のイオン整流特性を示す単一固体材料を開拓し確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a novel polar material where protons migrate in a polar framework constructed by cyanido metal complexes of [MnN(CN)4]2-, and found functionality in which ferroelectricity and proton conductivity properties are strongly correlated. The contribution of protons, which are the conductive species, to the polarization of the ferroelectric crystal led to the development of a ferroelectric material exhibiting a polarization value approximately 1000 times larger than that of conventional polar materials. We also revealed the unique structural property of the compound in which spatial inversion symmetry is broken in response to water vapor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで両立しないと考えられていたイオン伝導性と強誘電特性が相関することで、イオン整流特性に基づく巨大分極現象が生じることを発見した。更なる開発が望まれている極性材料に、イオン伝導を用いる全く新しい設計指針を示した。