Project/Area Number |
21K18937
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大久保 晋 神戸大学, 分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 准教授 (80283901)
原 茂生 神戸大学, 研究基盤センター, 特命技術員 (60520012)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 金属酵素 / 電子常磁性共鳴 / テラヘルツ / ヘムタンパク質 / 高周波数強磁場ESR / 整数スピン / 金属タンパク質 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / 整数スピン系 / 高周波数・強磁場ESR / ジャイロトロン / 強磁場 / テラヘルツESR / ヘム酵素 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
電子スピン共鳴法(ESR)はこれまで数多くの金属酵素研究に応用されてきた。しかし、市販の装置では測定対象が半整数スピン系の時のみに限定される。このデメリットを解消するため、強磁場・高周波数のESR装置の開発が行われているが、低感度装置であるため希薄スピン濃度系である金属酵素への応用研究はほとんどなされていない。本研究では全ての金属酵素が測定対象になる高感度テラヘルツESR装置を開発し、長年多くの研究者によって注目され続けているヘム酵素の反応多様性について、電子状態・配位構造の両面から解き明かす。さらに、ESR法があらゆる生体分子に適用できるようにし、生体分子ESRの研究拠点になることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The function of metalloprotein has a relationship with the electron structure of metal ion in the active site. The conventional EPR, however, can detect signals from metalloproteins with half interger spin system. Thus we have developed high frequency and high field EPR spectroscopy. The EPR transistion of metalloproteins was not observed by using reacently developed high frequency EPR spectroscopy since metalloprotein has only one metal ion in the large macromolecule. To increase the sensitivity of high frequency EPR, we have utilized gyrotpron THz osillator as a light source, which was one thousand to one million higher power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高検出感度である熱検出器および高出力発振器であるジャイロトロンを利用することで、これまで不可能だと考えられていた金属タンパク質の高周波数・強磁場電子スピン共鳴(ESR)信号の観測に成功した。これにより市販の装置で信号検出できる金属タンパク質以外の試料や反応中間体も研究対象となることが明らかになった。また、ジャイロトロンを利用した最大出力テラヘルツ光を利用することで、市販の装置ではESR信号を飽和させることのできない金属タンパク質も飽和させられることが明らかになった。この現象は通常のESRより発展的な測定法である電子-核二重共鳴法(ENDOR)への応用が可能であることを示している。