Ultrafast charged-particle imaging study of intermolecular charge transfer reactions using oriented molecular beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Mizuse Kenta  北里大学, 理学部, 講師 (70613157)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords反応動力学 / イオンイメージング / フェムト秒化学 / 波束ダイナミクス / 波動関数 / 分子分光学 / クーロン爆発 / クラスター化学 / 波束 / 分子動画 / イオン画像観測 / 光電子イメージング / キラル化学 / 励起状態動力学 / 分子クラスター / 分子分光
Outline of Research at the Start
分子配向の3次元的制御と、分子の瞬時構造を高精度観測できるイオンイメージング法を組み合わせ、分子の励起状態構造ダイナミクスを実時間直接観測を実現する。そのために、3次元配向に必要な光学系の構築、および多イオン種の空間分布をマルチカメラアングルで撮影可能な新規イメージング装置を開発・最適化・展開を行う。開発する手法は、光反応のみならず、一般の分子運動観測のための協力なツールになることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method to track the dynamics of photo-excited general polyatomic molecules through a full characterization of spatiotemporal patterns of molecular motions. To determine the motion or instantaneous structure and orientation of polyatomic molecules, it is necessary to measure the relative positions of two or more atomic nuclei. In this study, a new ion imaging setup was successfully developed to enable imaging from multiple directions. Real-time observation of the photo-induced dynamics of chiral molecules, which are representative of polyatomic systems, was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高速な分子の運動を、原子核のレベルで明瞭に可視化することは、分子の動的挙動の理解に直結するとともに、分子の効率的な利活用や設計につながるため、物理化学の大きな目標の一つである。しかし、多原子分子の多次元的な運動を可視化するには、大きな困難があった。本研究で開発した手法は、分子から放出される複数の原子イオンを任意の撮影アングルで画像化するものであり、配向技術と組み合わせて、分子ダイナミクス研究への広い応用が見込まれるものである。