Aromatic Oligomer Micelles with High Uptake and Responsive Abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Michito  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (70372399)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords芳香環ミセル / オリゴマー / 分子捕捉 / 安定化 / 水溶化 / 超分子化学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、芳香環パネルを含むV型両親媒性分子の「連結」により、水中で新規な「芳香環オリゴマーミセル」を構築すると共に、その優れた“集合安定性”と“分子捕捉能”と“刺激応答能”を活用した材料の新創製技術を開拓する。まず、両親媒性オリゴマーを合成し、水中で高い集合安定性と幅広い分子捕捉能を有する芳香環オリゴマーミセルを構築する。さらに、優れた刺激応答能を導入し、革新的な機能性ミセルを創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in the preparation of novel aromatic oligomer micelles in water, through the cross-linking of bent amphiphilic molecules bearing polyaromatic panels and in the development of a molecular technology for the creation of new materials in water, by the use of the aromatic oligomer micelles with excellent self-assembly stability, molecular capture ability, and encapsulation-response function. Actually, in this work, amphiphilic oligomers with multiple bent polyaromatic panels were newly designed and synthesized. By their self-assembly in water, the quantitative formation of aromatic oligomer micelles with high assembly stability and wide molecular uptake ability was achieved. Furthermore, unique optical properties were observed by efficient encapsulation of functional molecules and materials such as oligothiophenes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水を媒体とした新材料の創製や新機能の開拓は、科学技術産業の更なる発展に重要である。水中の材料創製と機能開拓で最大の課題は、対象とする材料の「水溶化」である。大部分の材料は水に不溶であるため、直接的な官能基化が必須である。しかしながら、この方法の短所は、親水基導入のために複雑な合成ステップが必要で、導入された親水基による材料機能の低下リスクが発生し、官能基化後に元の構造を再生できない。本研究では、優れた捕捉能と応答能を有する芳香環オリゴマーミセルの創製に成功し、オリゴチオフェンなどの機能材料の高効率な水溶化とそれら特異な光物性などを解明した。