Development of a novel antifungal agent based on the membrane acting molecule which discriminate human and fungal membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Oishi Tohru  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (90241520)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアンフィジノール3 / 抗真菌剤 / 化学合成 / 構造活性相関 / 膜作用分子 / 構造活性相
Outline of Research at the Start
アンフィジノール3(AM3)は,強い抗真菌活性を示す天然物である。細胞膜に直接作用して抗真菌活性を発現することが示唆されており,耐性菌が出現しにくい抗真菌薬のリード化合物として期待される。しかし,天然からの供給は難しく,また,溶血活性を持つことが問題である。そこで本研究では,AM3アナログ分子をリード化合物とした合成化学的アプローチから,耐性菌が出現しにくく選択毒性の高い抗真菌剤の開発を目的とする。細胞膜の構成成分であるステロールはヒトと真菌で異なるため,選択的な分子認識を行うことができれば,高い選択毒性を有する新たな抗真菌剤の開発につながると期待され,人類の健康増進に大きく貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amphidinol 3 (AM3) is a natural product which elicits potent antifungal activity. In this research, AM3 was chosen as a lead compound to develop a novel antifungal drug, we carried out design, synthesis, and evaluation of biological activity of artificial analogues of AM3. A various analogues were synthesized via Suzuki-Miyaura coupling of polyol sections and bis-THP sections followed by Julia-Kocienski olefination to introduce polyene sections. Evaluation of antifungal activity of the analogues revealed that stereochemistry of the bis-THP moiety is strictly recognized. Furthermore, the polyol moiety can be removed from C1 to C20, and slight structural difference at the polyene terminus affects on antifungal activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症は人類にとって大きな脅威である。真菌はヒトと同じ真核生物であるため,優れた選択毒性を発揮できる薬物が少なく,抗真菌薬の開発は立ち遅れている。さらに,耐性菌の出現は社会問題となっており,より効果的な抗真菌剤の開発が求められている。アンフィジノール3(AM3)は,強い抗真菌活性を示す天然物である。細胞膜に直接作用して抗真菌活性を発現することが示唆されており,耐性菌が出現しにくい抗真菌薬のリード化合物として期待される。本研究で行ったAM3の人工アナログ分子の合成と構造活性相関の成果は,次世代の抗真菌活剤の開発を行う上で重要な情報を与えた。