Ring-breaking Fluorination of Heteroarenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Junichiro Yamaguchi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00529026)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフッ素化 / アジン / 求電子剤 / ピラゾロピリジン / イソオキサゾール / 開環反応 / ジフルオロ化反応 / フッ素化合物 / フッ素化反応 / ヘテロ環化合物 / アザアレーン / 芳香環 / 脱フッ素化反応 / フッ素 / ヘテロ環
Outline of Research at the Start
フッ素化反応は、分子にフッ素を導入する手法であり、近年創薬における分子の機能性向上に対する最重要反応といっても過言ではない。フッ素は主に水素原子に取って代わり(水素の生物学的等価体)、分子の脂溶性・代謝安定性の向上に大いに貢献する。したがって、近年多くの(不斉)フッ素化反応が開発されている。申請者らは、芳香環を「破壊し」、多様な三次元骨格を構築する、脱芳香族的官能基化反応の研究を行っている。その観点から、結合乖離エネルギーの小さい、ヘテローヘテロ原子結合ならば、その結合を求電子剤で活性化すれば切断できると考えた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorination reactions, which involve introducing fluorine into molecules, have become one of the most crucial reactions in recent years for enhancing the functionality of molecules in drug discovery. Numerous (asymmetric) fluorination reactions have been developed in recent years. However, most of these methods focus on introducing fluorine into the existing molecular framework, with few reports on methods that introduce fluorine while altering the framework. In this study, we discovered an open-ring fluorination reaction that cleaves hetero-hetero bonds in heteroaromatic rings and introduces fluorine while opening the ring. The products obtained from this reaction are not fluorine-substituted aromatic compounds but tertiary fluorinated compounds, representing a new type of fluorination reaction involving skeletal transformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本反応は芳香族化合物のフッ素化反応ではあるが、得られる生成物は芳香族化合物のフッ素置換体ではなく、第三級フッ素化合物であり、骨格変換を伴う新形式のフッ素化反応といえる。開環型フッ素化反応は最近報告されているが、(ヘテロ)芳香環ではこの反応が初の例となった。また生成物はヘテロ環、シアノ基を含んでおりメディシナルケミストリーにおいても魅力的な合成中間体であると考えている。