Syntheses of Delta-pi Conjugated Metal Complexes toward Development of Porous Two-Dimensional Electron System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30709100)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsδ-π共役 / 金属錯体 / 多孔性 / 分子性導体 / 二次元電子系 / 有機ラジカル / δ-π共役
Outline of Research at the Start
固体中の電子の広がりが面内に制限される二次元電子系は、興味深い電子状態や物性の宝庫である。本研究では、二核金属錯体に大きなπ共役平面を有する配位子を導入することで、δ-π共役系が分子全体に広がった非平面型金属錯体を合成する。この金属錯体の配位子中に不対電子を生じさせ、結合性π-π相互作用によって二次元的に集積することで、分子吸脱着が可能なナノ細孔と高い結晶性を併せ持つ「二次元電子系多孔性分子導体(2D-PMC)」を開発する。得られた2D-PMCのナノ細孔への分子吸脱着を利用して、電子状態や物性の精密制御を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pyrenecarboxylic acid was introduced as a large π-conjugated ligand into a puddlewheel-type dinuclear copper and ruthenium complexes. Crystallization of the complexes from various solvents gives crystals with different intermolecular interactions, ranging from complexes with a π-stacking structure to those with no π-stacking structure due to the preferential CH-π interaction. Electrical conductivity measurements revealed that the conductivity of the complexes with π-stacking interactions is one order of magnitude higher than that of the complexes with CH-π interactions. It may be derived from the hole in the δ orbital made by the partial oxidation of the complexes, which can be delocalized through the δ-π conjugation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二次元電子系物質は多様かつ特異な電子状態を有することから様々な物質開発が行われてきた。本研究は、δ-π共役で十字型の分子全体に分子軌道が広がることに着目し、実際に二核錯体を合成することで、δ-π共役が広がる条件をある程度見出すことができた。今後、この分子をブロックのように並べることで二次元電子系を構築すると同時に、ナノサイズの細孔が構築されることが期待され、分子吸脱着による電子状態制御が期待される。また、この物質ではナノ細孔の内側にπ共役平面が向くため、既存の物質系には無い新しい物性や吸着分子との相互作用が期待され、新しい有機エレクトロニクス素子への展開も期待できる。