Innovation in Control of Physical Properties of Polymer Thin-Film Materials by Micro-Morphology Analysis of Amorphous
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Takeshi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (30258123)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPFAS / フォノン / 単分子膜 / MAIRS / 非晶 / 薄膜 / Berremanモード / 非晶モルフォロジー / MAIRS法 / モルフォロジー / 高分子薄膜 / 構造パラメータ / 高分子 / 物性制御 / 微小モルフォロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
最先端の分子デバイスの機能発現を“薄膜”が担っている。薄膜の分子集合構造は,分子配向,配向分布,結晶多形などの“構造パラメータ”を通じて表され,それらは膜展開溶媒,蒸着条件,基板表面の性質などの“実験条件”に依存する。分光学および結晶学のいずれにとっても“非晶”の解析は難しく,解析に必要な“構造パラメータ”すら定まっていない状態にある。本研究では,非晶の解析に必要な新たな構造パラメータとして“微小モルフォロジー表面”に狙いを絞って分光学的に定量解析できるようにし,分子設計や実験条件にフィードバックした非晶の物性制御に革新をもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The discrimination between phonon modes and ordinary infrared (IR) absorption is very important for the spectroscopic understanding of amorphous materials, but until now this discrimination has been difficult and has been the subject of much debate. In this study, we focused on the fact that phonons can be extracted as Berreman modes by selecting a thin film as the system, and demonstrated that this can be detected by the MAIRS method. For this purpose, partially fluorinated dimyristoyl phosphatidylcholine (DMPC) compounds containing double alkyl chains were prepared with both hydrocarbon and Rf chains and used to inhibit the self-assembly of Rf groups in the films. As a result, we confirmed that the phonon properties almost disappeared in the MAIRS spectra, as expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機フッ素材料(PFAS)の分子集合を見極める技術は,現在,社会問題化しているPFASの毒性や環境蓄積性などを分子論的に議論するうえで,基盤技術となるものである.