Development of analytical method for exosome in exhaled breath condensate using a surface plasmon resonance sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Hizuru  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10432858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 手嶋 紀雄  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30292501)
東海林 敦  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90459850)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords表面プラズモン共鳴センサー / エクソソーム / 人工生体膜 / 膜融合 / 呼気凝縮液 / 電気化学SPR / 脂質二分子膜 / SPR
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,研究代表者がこれまでに開発してきた持ち運び可能な小型の表面プラズモン共鳴(SPR)センサーと研究分担者が見出したエクソソームと人工生体膜の膜融合現象を利用して,呼気中に含まれるエクソソームの膜タンパク質を高感度かつ網羅的に計測することが可能な新規分析法を開発する。また,マスフローコントローラーを備えた呼気凝縮液サンプラーと内在物質を用いた呼気凝縮液の希釈度補正法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes have been reported to be contained in human exhaled breath. Since exosomes contain information on the cells from which they are secreted, it would be possible to non-invasively and rapidly evaluate the diagnosis and progress of cancer if a method could be established to easily analyze exosomes in exhaled breath in clinics. In this study, we developed a simple and rapid method for the qualitative and quantitative analysis of exosomal membrane proteins using the membrane fusion phenomenon between exosomes and artificial biological membrane, and an SPR sensor. We also developed a portable exhaled breath condensate sampler for analyzing exosomes in exhaled breath.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エクソソームの膜タンパク質は,一般的にLC-MSやイムノアッセイ法で分析されているが,前処理時に添加した界面活性剤により消化酵素や膜タンパク質の活性が低下するため,定量分析が難しいという問題がある。これに対して,本研究で開発した手法では,界面活性剤を用いずに,エクソソームを含む試料溶液をセンサーチップに滴下するだけで,簡便に定性と定量が可能であるので,学術的に意義のある研究である。また,本手法により呼気を用いて非侵襲的かつ迅速に癌の診断や進行状況を評価できる可能性があるので,社会的にも意義のある研究である。