Artificial Muscle by a Polymer Segment with Variable Length
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute (2022-2023)
Hokkaido University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kokado Kenta  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40600226)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords刺激応答性 / 高分子ゲル / 可逆性 / 酸化還元 / 筋肉
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では筋肉のように化学力学変換を可能とするソフトマテリアルを創り出すことを目的とする。そのために、"可変長高分子セグメント"という概念を用いて、刺激に応答して膨潤相から膨潤相への体積変化だけを示す刺激応答性ゲルを創り出し、さらに自己組織化を用いて異方性を導入し、人工的に筋肉様ソフトマテリアルを創り出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial material which can stretch and contract like a muscle is one of a challenging oobject in the field of polymer chemistry. In this study, the author addressed this issue by using two approaches to polymer gels. The first one is a method to synthesize sophisticated gels by linking the components of porous crystals, metal-organic frameworks (MOFs), and the development of a system that enables Monte Carlo simulations of bond formation enabled to precisely predict the nature of the formation of network polymers. The other is the design of new monomers based on the concept of variable-length polymer segments, and the author successfully synthesized polymers whose length can be changed by external stimuli.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機化学やナノテクノロジーの発展によって原子を精密に配置する技術が日々進歩しているが、より大きなメゾスコピック領域では途端に難しくなるのが現状である。筆者らが開発した手法によって精密に原子が配置されたネットワーク高分子を作れるようになれば、生体が作り出すような精緻な複雑系を設計することも可能になると考えられ、非常に微細な原子配置の設計によってメゾスコピックあるいはマクロスコピックな物性を階層的に制御できるようになることが期待できる。