Development of high-sensitivity time-resolved CD measuring system for elucidation of functional biopolymers dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WADA Takehiko  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20220957)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCDスペクトル / 楕円偏光 / 方位角制御 / 円偏光二色性 / 高感度測定 / 三重項 / 過渡吸収 / 高時間分解 / 円二色性スペクトル測定 / 高感度 / 楕円偏光検出 / 時間分解 / 円二色性 / 構造変化検出 / 動的挙動解析
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質や核酸の複合体形成過程の検出と解析は、基礎科学的観点ならびに新規高効率生体機能性分子開発の観点からも重要な研究テーマであり、高効率で精度の高い分子開発には、複合体形成過程の動的挙動の直接的観察と解析が極めて重要と考えられ円二色性(CD)スペクトル測定が実時間観測には有効な手法であると認識されてきた。しかし、現行CD測定の時間分解能は高感度測定手法の原理的限界に基づきミリ秒程度で、マイクロ秒程度と予想されている早い複合体形成過程の検出には、本質的に適用不可能であり、根本的な解決課題を有している。本研究では高感度と高時間分解能を両立可能な新規CD測定原理の提案と測定装置を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circular dichroism (CD) spectroscopy is widely used to detect structural changes in chiral molecular systems. However, the time resolution of current CD spectrometers is limited to m-sec order because of the utilization of the PEM. To observe more fast events of chiral molecules, it has been desired to develop a novel CD measurement system that can achieve both high sensitivity and high temporal resolution of micro-sec order.
In this study, we have developed a CD measurement system with high sensitivity and time resolution by utilizing a new detection method using elliptically polarized light, which was proposed by our collaborator Assoc. Prof. Yasuyuki Araki, and demonstrated that the high sensitivity and high time-resolution observation method based on azimuthal change works effectively. We also have demonstrated that the transient CD measurement method developed in this study can measure the CD spectra of excited triplet states of organic molecules in solution at room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
左右の円偏光吸収の差異であるCDシグナルは、シグナル強度が小さいため高感度測定が困難である事も広く知られ、SMを用いることで本課題を解決しているが、時間分解能はミリ秒程度が上限である。このため高感度と高時間分解能を両立可能な新規CD測定原理の開発が待望されてきた。本研究では荒木准教授が提案した新規楕円偏光制御法に基づく高感度CD検出装置の構築に取り組み、方位角変化に基づく高感度・高時間分解観測法が有効に機能することを実証した。さらに本研究で構築した装置により、室温・溶液中で有機分子の励起三重項状態のCDスペクトルを測定可能であることを実証し、その波及効果は極めて大きいと評価されている。