Study on polymer surface properties by high-temperature AFM observation of poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) isolated chains deposited on a PMMA molecularly flat substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kumaki Jiro  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 教授 (00500290)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高分子表面 / 分子運動 / ガラス転移点 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 熱ナノインプリント / ポリメチルメタクリレート / 表面物性 / ガラス転移温度 / ラングミュア・ブロジェット膜 / 分子平滑基板 / Langmuir-Blodgett film / 表面ガラス転移温度 / 原子間力顕微鏡(AFM) / ラングミュア・ブロジェット膜
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、高分子材料は超薄膜として使用されるようになっており、表面・界面特性を把握することは極めて重要である。現在、高分子表面は不安定であり、表面のガラス転移温度は内部に比べて大幅に低下していると広く信じられている。最近、我々は熱プレスして作成したポリメチルメタクリレート(PMMA)の分子平滑基板の上にPMMA孤立鎖を積層し、原子間力顕微鏡(AFM)で観察することに成功し、驚くべきことに、構造が空気中、室温で数か月安定に存在することを明らかにした。本研究では、PMMA分子平滑板、その上のPMMA孤立鎖の耐熱性を高温AFMを用いて検討し、高分子表面の熱特性を文字通り、分子鎖レベルで初めて明確化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well-known that the chain movements at polymer surface are significantly accelerated, however, the chain movements at the topmost surface have never been directly observed by atomic force microscopy (AFM). Then, in this study, we initially planned to evaluate chain movements using poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) isolated chains deposited on a PMMA molecularly flat substrate. However, as the result of the research progress, we finally found that the chain movements of the topmost surface can be evaluated by in-situ real-time AFM observation of polymer surfaces at high temperatures for the first time. We also succeeded to evaluate the chain movements at the polymer surfaces in water for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子表面の特性を知ることは、超薄膜や医療材料等で益々重要になってきているが、従来、高分子最表面の分子運動を直接評価する方法は無かった。本研究の結果、高分子最表面分子の運動が、高分子表面を高温原子間力顕微鏡(AFM)で実時間観察することで直接評価できることが初めて明らかになった。また水中での高分子表面分子運動を同様に評価できることも示した。