Project/Area Number |
21K18998
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Okeyoshi Kosuke 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (50557577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西村 俊 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (20610067)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 相転移 / 高分子 / 酸化還元 / 電子 / 触媒 / 水素 / イソプロピルアクリルアミド / ビオロゲン / コイル・グロビュール / 人工光合成 / ゲル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
環境エネルギー問題の解決策として、可視光エネルギーにより水から水素や酸素を生成するクリーンなエネルギー変換システム「人工光合成」の実現が切望されている。本研究では特に、水素生成側の電子伝達反応において、電子輸送分子の拡散律速に依存しない、高分子のコイル・グロビュール転移を輸送駆動力とするシステム構築に挑戦する。ここではマーカス理論に基づいた電子輸送に有効な分子間距離を考慮した、電子輸送加速型の高分子ゲルシステムを設計する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to contribute to the realization of a sustainable society, we designed an artificial photosynthesis system that incorporates phase transition of polymers. By using the coil-globule transition of polymers as the driving force for electron transport, we aim to solve the problem of diffusion-limited electron transport. This active electron transport model is based on precise polymer design, and it would become a useful molecular control that satisfies the effective electron transfer distance conditions estimated by Marcus theory. Similar to the reaction field provided by the thylakoid membrane of actual chloroplasts, polymer networks are expected to play an important role in the electron transportation among multiple functional molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
環境エネルギー問題を背景に、太陽光エネルギーを用いた水の完全分解に関する研究では、可視光の利用や物質変換の反応場が重要課題とされてきた。太陽光によって無尽蔵にある水から水素と酸素をつくる技術が成熟すれば、水素エネルギー社会や究極の物質循環系への移行が現実的となる。そこで我々は、光合成を行う葉緑体の高次構造にインスパイアされ、そのエネルギー変換に着目した。ここで、反応場として高分子網目を精密に導入することは学術的にも重要課題である。