Synthesis of grafted polymer chains intiated from the free surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Seki Takahiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (40163084)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自由界面 / 光電子移動RAFT重合 / 液晶 / グラフト鎖 / RAFT重合 / 表面グラフト鎖 / 光開始重合
Outline of Research at the Start
固体基板表面からの開始するグラフト重合は高密度ブラシ鎖を形成させることができ、固有なコンフォメーションと配向から特徴的な機能が発現する。本研究は、固体基板表面からのグラフト重合ではなく、モノマー膜の空気側の自由界面から開始させる重合反応を提案し、新たな高分子合成のプラットフォームの構築に挑戦する。具体的には、酸素存在下でも重合が阻害されにくいイリジウム錯体の光電子移動剤を組み込んだ可逆的付加開裂連鎖移動(RAFT)重合系にて本提案を検証する。この重合系は光照射のオン/オフで重合が進行/停止が制御できるので、重合の進行と状態変化の各段階の状態を詳細に解析することができると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Attaching the polymer chain to the substrate surface is frequently performed in the surface-initiated process from the substrate. Such surface-initiated graft polymerization can form dense brush chains, which leads to characteristic conformation and alignment nature. This approach is usually carried out from the surface of a solid substrate.
In the present research, a new polymerization process that performs the reaction starting from the free surface (on the air side of the monomer film) is proposed, aiming at proposing a platform for new polymer synthesis. We conducted research to verify this proposal using a reversible addition-fragmentation chain transfer(RAFT) polymerization system incorporating a photoelectron transfer agent of an iridium complex whose polymerization is not easily inhibited even in the presence of oxygen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液晶分子の表面光配向制御は、基板表面の光反応を用いるのが一般的であるが、最近申請者は、側鎖型液晶高分子の薄膜にて、空気側(自由界面)から光配向操作が可能であ
ることを見出した。これまでは、予め液晶高分子を合成しておき製膜し、光配向に行う操作である。本課題は、一歩段階を進め、モノマー膜を作製しておき、空気側から、自由界面グラフト重合とも呼べる高分子合成の新たなプラットフォームを構築できるのではないかとの着想の研究である。高分子薄膜での重合プロセスにおける新たな手法提案となるとともに、高分子表面加工法が開発される可能性もある。