Photoinduced catalyst based on photoreactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAI TSUYOSHI  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40221197)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光反応 / ルイスペア / ポリエステル / フォトクロミック分子 / 光酸発生 / 光塩基発生 / フォトクロミズム / 光異性化 / 光駆動触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
光反応によって炭素陽イオンからなるルイス酸と立体的にかさ高いルイス塩基を発生させ、その高い反応性を利用する新規な光誘導型触媒FLP(Flustrated Lewis Pair)を光により形成させる。カルボニル基やエステル部の光による活性化や、環状エステルの開環重合反応などに展開し生分解性フォトポリマー分野に革新をもたらす。基礎学術においては、6π光閉環反応系の特徴とされる熱開環反応に対する軌道対称禁制効果を利用することが本研究の特徴であり大きな立体障害を有する高活性種の光形成を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the photoinduced Lewis pair generation through photochromic reactions, resulting in the ion dissociation of Lewis base and Lewis acid units. Given that ion pairs possess high reactivity, their activation of small molecules is effective, and the photogeneration of sterically hindered FLPs (Frustrated Lewis Pairs) represents a significant impact in uncharted territory. Anticipating the dissociation of alkoxy groups accompanying the photochromic reaction, we synthesized compounds A, B, and C. Compound C, with a structure alleviating steric hindrance, exhibited three distinctive absorption bands in the visible region during the photoreaction, indicating the formation of a carbocation and a stable Lewis pair. Furthermore, using this compound C, we successfully achieved the photo-driven polymerization of cyclic ester monomers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生分解性ポリマーなど環境負荷の小さいポリマー材料や、抗血栓性など生体親和性の高いポリマー材料のためポリエステル系樹脂が検討されきた。これらの光形成においては側鎖に導入されたビニル基を利用した光架橋、光架橋が活用されてきたが、これは本来の機能と相反する。エステルモノマーの光重合のためには高反応活性のルイス塩基やFLPを光形成する必要がある。本研究で提示された光駆動型のルイスペア発生剤は、学術的には従来にないイオン対型のルイスペアをもたらし、さらにポリエステル系フォトポリマーにつながり、格段の社会的なインパクトが期待される。