Molecular design of the membrane-active polyers for spontaneous formation of cell-membrane nanodiscs and their application to nano carriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yasuhara Kazuma  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (90545716)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノディスク / 両親媒性ポリマー / 脂質二分子膜 / ドラッグデリバリー / 自己組織化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、デザインされた高分子によって形成された細胞膜ナノディスクを用いて、特定の細胞小器官へ選択的に分子輸送するナノキャリアを構築することを目的とする。本研究では、研究代表者らがこれまでに開発した膜活性ポリマーを用いた細胞膜ナノディスク技術を核として、新たに細胞へのターゲティング機能を付与したポリマーをデザインすることで、特定の小器官に対して選択的かつ高効率に分子輸送する方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular transport to cells using nanocarriers plays a crucial role in molecular therapies such as gene therapy and drug delivery systems. In this study, we aimed to construct nanocarriers that selectively transport molecules to specific cellular organelles using lipid nanodiscs formed by designed polymers. The nanodiscs developed in this study were shown to transport molecules to cells more efficiently compared to liposomes, which are widely used as a conventional carrier. Furthermore, it was revealed that encapsulation of anticancer drugs in nanodiscs enhanced their biological activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質分子によって構成されるナノキャリアは、カプセル状のリポソームがこれまでその大半を占め、異なる形態を有する脂質分子集合体を用いたキャリア開発は限定的であった。本研究では、リポソームとは異なる形態を有するナノディスクを新たなキャリアとして用いるアプローチによって、リポソームをしのぐ分子輸送特性が実現された。本研究の知見は、年々その重要性を増している分子治療や薬物送達システムの確立において大きく貢献することが期待される。