Geofactory for the sustinable world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Futamura Ryusuke  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 助教 (90647223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 宏  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 助教 (80788183)
川出 健太郎  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 助教 (90749243)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジオファクトリー / ミューオン透過装置 / ドローン / 燃料合成 / ホットスポット / 地質調査 / ミューオン透過測定 / 超高圧実験 / 地球主導型社会 / 地球内部 / 資源合成
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,環境・エネルギー問題が深刻化する一方で,問題解決のための革新的なアイデアや材料の創出に閉塞感がある.特に,新規エネルギー資源として期待されるバイオマスや合成燃料の分野でも,『自然の移ろいやすさ』や『設備整備』などで依然として問題が山積する.
本研究では,地球内部に内在する温度・圧力・組成条件の特異な反応場(ホットスポット)に着目し,ミューオン測定そして地質マッピングによりホットスポットを見つけ出す.さらにホットスポットを化学合成の場として活用することで,地球が本来有している『モノづくり』のポテンシャルを最大限に引き出し,地下資源合成法(ここでは合成燃料)の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to find out the hotspots which meet the optimal conditions of 1) temperature, 2) pressure, and 3) composition prevalent in the Earth's subsurface, and also to establish a "natural synthesis experimental facility = geofactory." To achieve this final goal, an interdisciplinary research team combining particle physics, structural geology, and nanospace chemistry was formed. In this exploratory research, we conducted foundational studies on the development of a muon transmission device, geological surveys, and the behavior of chemical substances under conditions mimicking underground settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,環境・エネルギー問題が深刻化する一方で,人間活動の地下資源への依存は依然として大きい.その解決策として,石油資源に代わるバイオマスや合成燃料などの代替燃料への注目が高まっている.ところがバイオマス合成や合成燃料の工業プロセスでは,『自然の移ろいやすさ』や『多大なインフラ費用』が問題となる.
本研究では,地球内部に内在するホットスポットに着目し,化学合成の場として活用することで,地球が本来有している『モノづくり』の力を最大限に引き出すことを目指している.これにより,現代社会が直面する種々の問題解決の手段として,地球主導型社会への変革を提案する.