Synthesis of transition metal atomsheets and creation of functions based on their two-dimensional structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ida Shintaro  熊本大学, 産業ナノマテリアル研究所, 教授 (70404324)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノシート / 遷移金属 / ニッケル / 金属ナノシート / 化学反応性 / 水素貯蔵 / アトムシート / 水素生成
Outline of Research at the Start
二次元物質に関する研究はグラフェンの登場以来、様々な材料系で実施されてきたが、金属原子が二次元に配列した原子1個の厚みを持つ“金属アトムシート”の合成は非常に難しく未だに達成できていない。本研究では、このような金属原子1層からなるアトムシートを創製し、その特徴的な化学反応性を明らかにすることを目的として、ニッケルアトムシートの合成とその機能性に関する研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on two-dimensional materials has been carried out in various material systems since the advent of graphene, but the synthesis of "metallic atom sheets", which consist of a two-dimensional array of metallic atoms with a thickness of one atom, is extremely difficult and has not yet been achieved. Atom sheets consisting of a single layer of metal atoms are expected to enable the reactivity of atoms, which are points, to be extracted as surfaces, as well as the chemical reactivity that is characteristic of atom sheets. In this study, the synthesis of atomic layer nickel nanosheets and their chemical reactivity were investigated in comparison with bulk nickel as a reaction to demonstrate these possibilities. As a result, the predicted atomic layer Ni nanosheets were successfully synthesized and their special reactivity was revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二次元物質はバルク物質とは異なる物性を示すため科学分野でそのような特性に注目した研究が進められてきた。しかしながら、依然として材料合成が殆ど進展していない二次元物質として、金属原子1個が二次方向に規則的に配列した金属アトムシートがあった。本研究成果はこのような二次元材料群であった金属アトムシートの合成と応用の先駆けを研究しその構造や物性の一部を初めて明らかにした学術的意義の高い研究と考える。