Photocatalytic electron extraction from biomass and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KOMINAMI Hiroshi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00257966)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光触媒 / グリセリン / 電子源 / 水素化 / バイオマス / 酸化チタン / 還元
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽エネルギー(光・熱)と光触媒を組み合わせるバイオマスからの電子抽出とその利用に挑戦する。これにより、「バイオマスがもつエネルギー・電子の有効利用」、「省エネルギー物質変換」、「バイオマス廃棄物の無害化」を達成する。具体的には、1)グリセリンに代表されるバイオマスからの電子抽出と光触媒探索、2)高難度バイオマスへの挑戦と還元反応の拡張【拡張性の評価】、3)アンモニアからの電子移動反応と無害化に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint of effective utilization of waste biomass, we focused on glycerin, which is a by-product of soap production (saponification reaction). Glycerin, which is a by-product of the saponification reaction, is produced with a large amount of water and a large amount of energy is required for the recovery and processing. In this study, we developed multiple material conversion reaction systems using TiO2 as a photocatalyst, glycerin as an electron source, and water as a solvent. It was found that glycerin functions effectively as an electron source in photocatalytic reduction reactions in aqueous media, and that it is easier to use as an electron source than other alcohols.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
けん化反応により副生するグリセリンは含水率が高く,回収または処理,いずれの場合においても膨大なエネルギーを必要とするため,水中に溶存するグリセリンを温和な条件下で有効利用する方法が求められている.今回の研究により、光触媒を用いた物質変換反応におけるグリセリンの電子・水素源としての利用は,有用物質を製造するだけではなく,廃棄物の処理を兼ねることを明らかになった。このことは、ともにエネルギーを消費する物質製造と廃棄物処理において、省エネルギーが同時に達成できることを示している。