Development adjacent-element-selective spectroscopy using synchrotron hard x-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishii Kenji  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光量子科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 上席研究員 (40343933)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射光X線分光 / X線吸収分光 / X線発光分光 / X線分光 / 量子ビーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、化学結合した隣接元素を選択して電子状態を観測することができる、新しい原理に基づく放射光硬X線分光法の開発を目指す。具体的には、金属酸化物において酸素1s/2s軌道にある電子が隣接金属の1s軌道のホールを埋める際の交差遷移による発光を分光することで酸素吸収端の吸収スペクトルと同等の情報を硬X線で取得し、さらに、それが酸素の価数変化に対しどこまで敏感かを定量的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a new synchrotron hard x-ray spectroscopy method based on a novel principle that allows to select a chemically bonded adjacent element and observe the electronic states of the element. By measuring the cross-transition in a transition metal oxide, where an oxygen 1s electron fills the core hole of a transition metal 1s orbital, it becomes possible to distinguish adjacent elements. Although attempts were made in NiO and there is a possibility that the target cross-transition component was captured, it was concluded that the intensity of this component is extremely weak compared to the x-ray Raman scattering and the tail of fluorescent x-rays, making it currently difficult to discuss the electronic states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射光X線を利用した分光法は、光源の発展に伴って新たな方法が生まれ、物質の電子状態に関する新たな情報を提供してきた。本研究は、その流れに沿った新しい原理に基づく分光法の開発を目指したものであり、実現すれば、多くの物質・材料での活用が期待された。残念ながら現時点では実現は困難という結論となったものの、このような研究を継続することでまた新たなアイディアが生まれ、科学技術の発展に繋がるものと考えている。