Synthetic studies on cyclic imine natural products that induce selective apoptosis in human cancer cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Makoto Sasaki  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (80235267)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポルチミン / 環状イミン天然物 / アポトーシス誘導 / 全合成 / 構造活性相関 / 機能解析
Outline of Research at the Start
ポルチミン類は、海洋渦鞭毛藻から単離された新規な環状スピロイミン天然物であり、これまで前例のない5員環イミンと架橋した大環状アセタールを構造的特徴とする。ポルチミン類はマウスに対する毒性が低い一方で、種々のがん細胞に対して低ナノモル濃度で選択的にアポトーシスを誘導し、強力な細胞増殖抑制活性を示すとともに、in vivo動物試験における有望な薬物動態も期待される。本研究では、ポルチミン類の特異な化学構造と強力な生物活性に着目し、新規なアポトーシス誘導分子の創製を念頭に置き、ポルチミン類および構造類縁体の統一的な全合成と構造活性相関、機能解析研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Total synthetic studies on portimines, which induce apoptosis selectively in human cancer cell lines with high potency, were conducted. Key features of the synthetic route include an asymmetric Diels-Alder reaction and asymmetric stannylation to construct two key fragments, Stille-type reaction of thioester and α-oxyalkylstannane for fragment coupling, and a ring-closing metathesis to form advanced intermediate with 14-membered macrocyclic ring. Further studies toward the total synthesis of portimines are now underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポルチミン類は新規な構造を有する環状イミン天然物であり、ヒトがん細胞に対して強力なアポトーシスの誘導を引き起こし、強力な細胞増殖抑制活性を示す一方で、マウスに対する急性毒性が低い。さらに、細胞膜透過性が高いためin vivo動物試験において有望な薬物動態が期待されている。従って、ポルチミン類及び類縁体の合成は、官能基密集型天然物の新たな合成戦略と方向性を示すと同時に、新しいタイプのアポトーシス誘導抗がん剤リード化合物の創製やアポトーシスのケミカルバイオロジー研究における新規分子プローブの開発にもつながることが期待される。