Research for molecular functions of plant endogenous progesteron in plant growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Takeshi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (30281653)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / 植物プロゲステロン / ステロイドホルモン / 受容体 / 成長 / 黄体ホルモン / 植物ホルモン / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
ステロイドホルモンは、4員環構造のステロイド骨格を持ち進化的に動物から植物まで進化的に幅広く保存される生理活性化合物の総称である。申請者らは、アラビドプシス、イネ、トマトなど広い植物種に植物ホルモンと同レベル濃度で動物の女性ホルモンプロゲステロンが内生することを明らかにした。さらに、近年明らかにされた動物の7回膜貫通型プロゲステロン受容体mPRの植物における相同性遺伝子を発見した。本研究は、この植物プロゲステロン受容体候補AmPRの解析により、植物におけるプロゲステロンの活性発現機構を明らかとすること、プロゲステロンの動物から植物までの進化的保存性について解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progesterone, a mammalian steroid hormone, controls key female reproductive events from ovulation to implantation and pregnancy maintenance. Though the function of progesterone in plant had not been revealed, we suggested that it functions to promote plant growth. In addition to its functions through well-analyzed progesterone receptors as ligand-dependent transcription factors, progesterone has been predicted to participate in rapid signaling events that occur independently of transcriptional regulation. Three membrane progesterone receptors were initially cloned from fish ovaries and subsequently identified in a variety of species, including human and mouse. We found that the membrane progesterone receptors belong to a larger family of proteins that is highly conserved from Arabidopsis to higher plants, and we identified a highly homologous cDNA. In this research, we analyzed the molecular functions of the membrane progesterone receptor in a plant species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物におけるプロゲステロンは核内に局在する転写因子型受容体に結合し、妊娠の維持など女性ホルモンとしての機能発現に重要な役割について広く解明が進められてきたが、植物ゲノムには存在しないと考えられている。近年、哺乳類の細胞膜7回貫通型タンパク質ファミリーの中からプロゲステロン受容体が同定され、卵細胞や神経細胞において機能している可能性が示された。その結果より申請者らは、アラビドプシス全ゲノム配列において、植物におけるプロゲステロン受容体相同性遺伝子を同定し、機能解明を進めた。本研究は植物における未知の新しい生理活性物質およびその受容機構の発見という高い学術的意義があると考えられる。