Construction of membrane-bound hybrid molecules for analyzing cytotoxic granules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Takao  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (20242307)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞傷害顆粒 / パーフォリン / グランザイムB / LAMP1 / IFN-γ / Eomesodermin / Runx3 / NF-κB / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / perforin
Outline of Research at the Start
キラーT細胞やナチュラルキラー細胞は細胞傷害顆粒とよばれる分泌型リソソームを有している。細胞傷害顆粒は、がん細胞やウイルス感染細胞の殺傷を担う生体防御にきわめて重要な細胞小器官である。最近、リソソームマーカーとして頻用されてきたLAMPファミリーが複数の培養細胞株で必ずしもリソソームに局在しないことを見出した。本研究では、細胞傷害顆粒やリソソームを絶対的に認識する膜結合型ハイブリッド分子を創製し、細胞傷害顆粒の高純度精製法を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytotoxic T cells and natural killer cells harbor secretory lysosomes termed cytotoxic granules, and directly eliminate transformed cells and virus-infected cells. Cytotoxic granules contain soluble molecules, such as perforin (pore-forming protein) and granzymes (cell death-inducing serine proteases). In this study, membrane-bound hybrid molecules were constructed by using perforin, granzyme B, and membrane-bound proteins. The mouse cytotoxic T cell line CTLL-2 cells stably expressing membrane-bound hybrid molecules were established by nucleofection. The actions of transcription factors on the expression of perforin, granzyme B, IFN-γ were elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、細胞傷害性T細胞やナチュラルキラー細胞が有する細胞傷害顆粒に対する膜結合型ハイブリッド分子を構築することを目的とした。これまでに、膜結合型ハイブリッド分子の候補を構築し、マウス細胞傷害性T細胞株CTLL-2細胞に遺伝子導入する方法を確立した。これらの研究成果は、細胞傷害顆粒の高純度精製法の開発に向けて重要な足がかりである。一方、加齢にともないがん細胞やウイルス感染細胞に対する抵抗力が弱くなることから、細胞傷害性T細胞やナチュラルキラー細胞の細胞傷害活性を強化する方法を確立することによって、がんや感染症に対する新しい治療法や予防法の開発に貢献することが期待される。