Synthesis of neoglycoproteins using oligosaccharide-transfer Activity with immobilized endoglycosidases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takegawa Kaoru  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (50197282)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエンドグリコシダーゼ / ネオグリコプロテイン / 固定化酵素 / ENGase / 糖転移活性 / 糖転移 / 糖タンパク質 / 糖鎖変換技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではまず、固定化脱糖鎖用ENGaseと固定化糖鎖転移用ENGaseの最適反応条件の検討を行う。さらに糖タンパク質の糖鎖の根本部分に存在するフコース残基を遊離するため、ENGaseとフコシダーゼを固定化したカラムによるGlcNAc-タンパク質の効率的生産の検討を行う。これらの条件検討により脱糖鎖&糖鎖付加が可能な固定化カラムが完成すれば、均一糖鎖への変換を実施して、種々のN-結合型糖鎖を付加した場合のバイオ医薬品(具体的には抗体IgGを用いる)の活性評価を実施する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated efficient deglycosylation techniques by immobilizing α-L-fucosidase and endoglycosidase (ENGase), which are necessary for deglycosylation of sugar chains from glycoproteins. Both enzymes were found to retain their activity after immobilization on NHS-Activated Agarose. LC/MS measurements confirmed deglycosylation of IgG using both immobilized enzymes. We searched for a novel ENGase capable of deglycosylation of multi-branched glycans of human-derived glycoproteins. We expect that Barnesiella intestinihominis possesses ENGases to facilitate the utilization of complex-type N-glycans from host cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在市販されているバイオ医薬品の多くが糖タンパク質であるが、最も高い生物活性を示す糖鎖構造については未だ明らかにされていない。そこで、本研究では煩雑な工程であったエンドグリコシダーゼの糖鎖転移反応による糖タンパク質均一糖鎖変換技術を固定化酵素を用いて行うことを目指した。条件検討の結果、固定化酵素による糖タンパク質の脱糖鎖は効率良く行うことが可能になった。