Establishment of secretory synthesis method for sulfated peptides and its application to quantitative analysis of tyrosylprotein sulfation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KUROGI Katsuhisa  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20647036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榊原 陽一  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90295197)
永濱 清子  宮崎大学, 農学部, 特任助教 (10510456)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペプチド / 翻訳後修飾 / チロシン硫酸化 / 大腸菌 / ブレビバチルス / LC-MS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はチロシン硫酸化の定量解析を目指した硫酸化ペプチドの新たな合成法確立を目指す。硫酸化ペプチドを定量できる有効な手法がないため、チロシン硫酸化ペプチドの生理機能は不明である。定量質量分析技術は硫酸化ペプチドの理想的な定量技術となり得るが、内部標準となる硫酸化ペプチドの合成法が確立されていないため、実現できていない。本研究では、簡便・高効率・低コストを実現する硫酸化ペプチド分泌微生物による合成法の開発を試みる。本研究で確立する硫酸化ペプチド合成法は、定量・定性分析、ウイルス感染阻害剤、生理活性ペプチドとしての医薬品開発など、多岐に応用できる革新的な技術となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a new synthetic method for sulfated peptides, a key tool for assessing the function of tyrosine sulfation, we investigated a synthetic method using Brevibacillus or E. coli. Additionally, the possibilities of quantitative analysis method using LC-MS for sulfated peptides was examined. As a result, a 1-step sulfated peptide synthesis utilizing three recombinant enzymes expressed in E. coli was successfully achieved. Furthermore, the analytical method for sulfated peptides using cholecystokenin sulfate (CCK-S), PSGL1, and C4 as models was investigated. Potential qualitative and quantitative analysis of sulfated peptides using MRM-IDA method was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
翻訳後修飾の1つであるチロシン硫酸化は、タンパク質やペプチドの機能を制御し、発育制御や免疫応答のほか、様々な生体機能調節作用が報告されている。しかし、硫酸化タンパク質やペプチドの標準品などが存在しないこと、分析技術が確立していなことから、その生理機能解明は十分ではない。その本研究で確立した遺伝子組換え大腸菌を利用して、合成した硫酸ペプチドの機能解明に繋がり、その応用例として新たな感染治療薬開発が期待される。さらに、タンパク質の翻訳後修飾の硫酸化の定量・定性解析の実現は、硫酸化の機能解明とヒトの健康増進に繋がることが期待される。