Analyzing the molecular basis of kokumi function in food proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Ito Keisuke  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (40580460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 祐子  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (80767632)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsおいしさ / 味覚 / ペプチド / コク / calcium-sensing receptor / 受容体解析 / 食品タンパク質 / リゾチーム / コク味 / Calsium-sensing receptor / 甘味タンパク質 / ソーマチン / タンパク質 / 味覚受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
高分子であるタンパク質は一般的に味への寄与がないと考えられてきた。しかし我々は、コク味受容体の応答評価系を用いて様々な食品素材をスクリーニングし、本受容体を活性化させる新規成分としてタンパク質であるリゾチームとソーマチンを発見した。本研究ではこれら2つのタンパク質をモデルとして、タンパク質のコク味機能の実態とその分子メカニズムを明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Koku" is a term widely used to describe the rich taste of food. Previous studies have reported that the calcium-sensing receptor (CaSR) functions as a receptor for "kokumi" substances. This study aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism by which lysozyme, identified by us as a novel CaSR agonist, activates CaSR. By synthesizing peptides based on the amino acid sequence of lysozyme and evaluating CaSR response, we identified a lysozyme-derived peptide (CAAKFESNFNTQATN) that activates CaSR. We successfully determined the minimal unit and critical amino acid residues necessary for CaSR activation. These findings are expected to advance the understanding of CaSR activation mechanisms by food proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
“コク”という語はおいしい食品を表現する際に頻繁に用いられるが、その分子メカニズムは不明であった。さらに、高分子であるタンパク質がどのようにしてCaSRを活性化するのかは不明であった。本研究の最も大きな意義は、これまでの味覚科学には無かった新しい概念「タンパク質のコク味機能」の分子実態の一端を解明したことである。本研究成果は、調味素材としての食品タンパク質成分の用途開発にとどまらず、未だ不明なコク味の分子メカニズムを解き明かす重要な手がかりとなる。