Metabolic recycling of plant hormone in organella.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Ken-ichiro  岡山理科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30289136)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオーキシン / 植物ホルモン / 代謝 / 代謝不活性化 / オルガネラ / 貯蔵型ホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
植物ホルモンであるオーキシンは,核内受容体に結合してホルモン活性を発揮する。細胞内のオーキシンが,小胞体などの細胞内オルガネラへ一時貯蔵されることよって,核へと移行するオーキシン量が調節されることを実験的に証明する。それにより,これまでのホルモンの生合成・輸送・分解によるホルモン活性の調節に加えて,ホルモンのオルガネラ局在制御による新奇な植物ホルモンの活性調節機構の解明に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intracellular auxin level is coordinately regulated by biosynthesis, transport, and metabolic inactivation of auxin. Endogenous auxin level is maintained by the expression and degradation rate of these metabolic enzymes. This study revealed that auxin storage forms are accumulated in intracellular organelles, which play an important role in maintaining auxin homeostasis to maintain auxin homeostasis. This study illustrates the physiological function of auxin storage forms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オーキシンの細胞濃度の調節は,植物の分化成長の制御に直接関係することから,植物学上の重要な研究課題である。オーキシンは発根,茎の徒長,および結実のなどの農業上重要な形質にも関係する。オーキシンの配糖体やアミノ酸複合体などのオーキシン代謝物は,不活性化物として考えられてきたが,本研究によって,オーキシンの貯蔵体として小胞体などの細胞内コンパートメントへ一時貯蔵されることを見出した。これらオーキシンの合成・分解経路の全貌を解明することで,作物・園芸植物などの形質の理解につながると期待できる。