Development of novel genetically modified plants with information-displayed leaves that can be used for crop cultivation monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
suzuki sakae  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80397017)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords画像データ / フラボノイド色素 / プロモーター / モニタリング / センサ / ストレス処理 / GM植物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,病害虫被害や生理障害に対する超早期防除対策が可能になる,情報表示ディスプレイ化した葉を有する「GM(遺伝子組換え)バイオセンサー植物」の開発を目的とする.このGM植物は収穫対象ではなく,各種センサ機器と同等な生物センサとして,生産地に一定間隔で栽培することを想定している.このシステムにより,収穫対象作物の遺伝子発現情報を画像データとして活用でき,直接サンプリングせずに遺伝子レベルの詳細なモニタリングが可能となる.
将来的に本課題は,AI技術と融合させ,様々な分野で利用できる「葉のディスプレイ化技術」へも発展可能である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we tried to develop a novel GM-plants with information-displayed leaves that can be used for crop cultivation monitoring. As a result of our research, in tobacco GM-plants, we found a combination of genes that causes leaves to turn red due to anthocyanin pigments after stress treatments such as UV exposure, excess water on the leaves, leaf cutting, and contact with whiteflies (pests). When the promoter of the AtDJ-1 gene (antioxidant protein) from Arabidopsis thaliana was used to control the transcriptional activator VP16 and the transcriptional promoter gene (Atpap1) of the anthocyanin biosynthetic pathway, leaf redness was induced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本技術のGM植物は収穫対象ではなく,各種センサ機器と同等な生物センサとして,生産地に一定間隔で栽培することを想定しており,収穫対象作物の遺伝子発現情報を画像データとして活用し,直接サンプリングせずに遺伝子レベルの詳細なモニタリングが可能となる.将来的に本技術は,AI技術と融合させ様々な分野で利用できる「葉のディスプレイ化技術」へも発展可能である.また,消費者にも新たな価値を提供できる可能性がある.すなわち,購入者が温度や光などの栽培環境を変えることに反応し,花や葉の色や模様が変化する新奇な観賞用作物の作出につながると考えられる.