Project/Area Number |
21K19112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | PAMP誘導免疫 / 生物発光リアルタイム測定技術 / ルシフェラーゼ / シロイヌナズナ / MutMap / MutMap法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高等植物は、病原菌特有の分子パターンPAMPsを認識することにより、病原菌を感知し免疫反応を活性化する。代表者のグループは、PAMPによって活性化する免疫反応は、認識されるPAMPによって大きく異なることを見出されているが、その分子基盤は不明である。本研究においては、遺伝子発現を生物発光として生きたままの細胞で連続的に自動測定することを可能にする「生物発光リアルタイム測定技術」を駆使することにより、PAMP誘導型植物免疫研究の未踏領域に踏み込み、そこから、植物免疫研究の新たな潮流を創出することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Via recognition of PAMPs (pathogen-associated molecular patterns), higher plants activate PAMP-triggered immunity called PTI. The signaling pathways and subsequent immune responses in the PTI system was believed to be common, however, the recent studies suggested that there is a clear diversity in each PTI signaling and response. In this study, we screened Arabidopsis mutants defective in PTI triggered by a PAMP nlp24 by using real-time bioluminescence monitoring system. The screening successfully identified many Arabidopsis mutants and further studies identified a gene responsible for the phenotype of one mutant. We also compared the nlp24-triggered immune responses with immune responses triggered by a bacterial PAMP flg22 in the presence of a mutation for BAK1 encoding a coreceptor for PAMP receptors. The obtained results suggested a molecular link of BAK1 with a diversity in the PTI signaling and responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の研究により、PAMPsによって誘導される植物免疫反応には多様性があることが見出されていたが、その分子的背景はほとんど不明であった。この謎に迫ることを目的とする本研究の大きな特徴は、生物発光リアルタイム測定法を駆使する点である。まず、同法を用いる高効率スクリーニングにより、PAMP誘導免疫に関する多数のシロイヌナズナ変異体の分離に成功した点は、PAMP誘導免疫の多様性の分子基盤解明に向けて大きな前進である。また、本研究はPAMP誘導免疫間で違いが生じる分子機構の一因に共受容体BAK1が関与していることを示唆したが、この知見はBAK1の機能とPAMP誘導免疫の多様性を繋げる重要な発見である。