Tracing the evolution of CAM-type photosynthesis: modification of carbon dioxide fixation of crops by genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Agarie Sakae  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (50304879)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCAM / 概日リズム / ゲノム編集 / 光合成 / シスエレメント / DMS-PCR / プライム編集 / C3 / DMS-seq / アイスプラント / 遺伝子組み換え / CAM型光合成 / C3型光合成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,作物の光合成をCAM(Crassulacean Acid Metabolism)型に改変して,耐乾性及び耐塩性を持たせることを目的とする。CAMはサボテンなどが行う光合成の一様式で,夜に気孔を開き昼は気孔が閉じる。そのため,耐乾性及び耐塩性が他の光合成型の植物より著しく高い。作物(C3植物)にCAMを駆動させるために,C3植物にCAM関連遺伝子を導入する従来法に加え,C3植物が本来持っているCAM遺伝子の発現調節部位を編集して,発現する時間を変化させる。これまでのCAM遺伝子の転写調節機構に関する知見を用い,最新のゲノム機能解析やゲノム編集技術をあわせ,炭酸固定機能の改変を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to modify crop photosynthesis to confer extreme drought and salt tolerance. To introduce CAM into C3 plants, the researchers will edit the transcriptional regulatory sequences of CAM genes in C3 plants to place the associated genes under the control of clock genes. To identify the editing sites, they will identify cis-elements and transcription factors that control CAM gene expression and elucidate the factors required for CAM activation. They identified transcriptional regulators of CAM-related genes in C3 plants and identified sequences to be modified by genome editing. They also created vectors for prime editing and identified cis-factors and transcription factors involved in the C3-CAM transition in the common ice plant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CAM植物はC3植物から進化したと考えられている。C3植物のもつCAM光合成遺伝子はCAM植物と同じ反応を触媒するが,発現する時間が異なる。CAM型光合成の進化は,生物時計の制御する転写調節機構を獲得した過程とみなされる。本研究は,新しいゲノム機能解析及びゲノム編集技術を駆使して,植物が本来もっている遺伝子の発現調節部位に比較的小さな変異を挿入して炭酸固定能を改変しようとした。その成果は,ストレス耐性作物の創出,CAMの進化過程の分子機構及びCAMの生理学的意義の解明等にとって重要な知見となる。光合成の進化の過程を追認し再現するという挑戦的研究として高い可能性を有する研究である。