Project/Area Number |
21K19121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
門 宏明 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (30616412)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 絹糸腺 / バキュロウイルス発現系 / カイコ / ゲノム編集 / カイコ昆虫工場 / 絹糸線 / バキュロウイルス / 組換えタンパク質 / カイコ-バキュロウイルス発現系 / 組換えタンパク質生産 / 昆虫工場 / カイコ絹糸線 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、カイコは医療薬品などの組換えタンパク質発現系として着目されているが、発現量を十分確保できないタンパク質もあり、本発現系の効率上昇が強く望まれている。本研究では、絹糸腺を欠失させた無絹糸腺カイコを作り、絹糸腺のために消費されるエネルギーとアミノ酸を外来タンパク質の生産に転用し、その生産効率を高めることを目指す。無絹糸腺カイコを作る方法としては、1細胞トランスクリプトーム解析を用いて、カイコ胚を構成する個々の細胞の遺伝子発現情報を網羅的に取得し、絹糸腺細胞の分化を制御する最上位の転写因子であるマスター遺伝子を同定する。その後、ゲノム編集による遺伝子の機能破壊を行い、無絹糸腺カイコを作出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Silkworm-baculovirus expression system has recently attracted attention as a protein expression system for medical drugs and research reagents. However, some proteins have not been expressed in sufficient amounts, and there is a desire to increase the efficiency of the expression system. In this research, we aimed to increase the production efficiency by creating silk gland-free silkworm and diverting the resources consumed to produce silk glands and silk proteins to the production of exogenous recombinant proteins. The results showed that many silk gland-free silkworms generated by genome editing were stunted and the expression of recombinant proteins was not improved. Therefore, in the latter half of the study, we changed the concept to actively utilize silk glands and created a baculovirus that can efficiently infect silk glands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
絹糸腺に効率よく感染するバキュロウイルスについては、変異導入と選抜を繰り返すことにより、絹糸腺に感染しやすくなるウイルスの作製を目指し、6回の絹糸腺での選抜により感染効率が向上したウイルス集団を得た。その集団からウイルスクローンの単離を行い、詳細な解析を進めている。絹糸腺で組換えタンパク質の生産が可能となれば、バキュロウイルス発現系でも繭に組換えタンパク質を生産することが可能となりタンパク質の精製工程が簡略化できる。また、絹糸腺はタンパク質糖鎖の構造が他の組織とは異なっているとの報告があり、ヒト型へ糖鎖改変した組換えタンパク質の生産が容易になると期待される。