Project/Area Number |
21K19123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 遠赤色光 / AM菌 / 共生 / 菌糸伸長 / 光質 / 菌根菌 / 光シグナル / 根 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者は,菌根菌と宿主植物の共生成立には化学物の相互認識に加えて,宿主植物の根から放射される光が関与している可能性が高いという事実を見出している。そこで本研究では,1)菌根菌の光応答の波長特異性,2)光による共生促進の菌根菌におけるシグナル伝達,3)光による共生促進の宿主植物におけるシグナル伝達,の3つの小課題を遂行し「地上部から植物体内を通って根へ到達した光が菌根菌の共生を促進する」メカニズムを理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known that far-red light (FR) is efficiently transmitted through the stems and roots of herbaceous plants. Therefore, I examined the possibility that FR reaching the roots could promote mycorrhizal symbiosis in the ground. We found that FR irradiation at 700-910 nm could promote mycorrhizal hyphal growth. The expression of many membrane-related genes in mycorrhizal fungi was also examined under FR irradiation, and the results showed that the expression of many membrane-related genes fluctuated, suggesting that changes in membrane function may promote mycorrhizal fungi mycelial growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
菌根菌と宿主植物の共生が成立するためには少なくとも菌根菌が分泌するファクターと宿主植物が分泌するストリゴラクトンの相互認識が必要であると考えられている。本研究では,それに加えて宿主植物から菌根菌への光によるシグナルが関与している可能性を示すものであり,植物生理学などの基礎研究に加え,土壌微生物学や土壌肥料学などの応用の側面が強い学問分野の教科書にも新たな記載を追加する極めて重要な研究である。