Gene expression analysis of trigger mechanisms of reproduction in two maple species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Maki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40396817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久本 洋子  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (60586014)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords開花開始 / Flowering locus T / 生活史戦略 / 個体サイズ / 光条件 / 開花条件 / カエデ / 遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Research at the Start
樹木は個体成長に伴い,個体サイズや光条件の変化に反応して本格的な開花フェーズに移行する。この過程に関与している分子機構を,開花開始条件の異なる2種のカエデ,イタヤカエデとオオモミジを材料として探索する。両樹種の花芽形成の開始時期に,サイズや光条件の異なる個体から樹冠上部の葉と芽を採取し,RNAを抽出して遺伝子発現解析を行う。まず次世代シークエンサーを用いて網羅的遺伝子発現解析を行い,開花関連遺伝子やその制御因子の候補を絞り込んだ上で,それらの遺伝子についてRT-qRNA法で,個体サイズや光条件による発現量の差を比較する。これにより,対象樹種の開花制御に関連している遺伝子群を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression status of genes involved in initiation of flowering was investigated for two acer species (Acer mono and Acer amoenum) by using comprehensive gene expression analysis (RNA-seq). Canopy leaves of trees of various sizes and in environmental conditions were repeatedly sampled before, during and after bud formation to track change in gene expression. As the first step, we identified probable FLOWERING LOCUS T (FT) genes for the first time for both species. According to the results of RNA-seq analysis, the expression levels of genes homologous to several regulators of FT were correlated with FT gene expression, and they were also significantly correlated with the light environment and/or size of target individuals. These genes were suggested to be involved in life-stage related initiation of flowering in the target tree species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高木種は生活史後期に開花を開始するが,その遺伝的機構は解明されていない.本研究では,この機構に関わる遺伝子を世界で初めて探索し,芽形成期に発現量が変動する遺伝子の情報から,開花の開始に関わっている可能性の高い遺伝子群を絞り込むことに成功した.これにより,対象樹種の開花開始に関わる遺伝機構の解明に向け,大きく前進した.また,今回同定した2樹種のFT遺伝子座の情報は,カエデ属の近縁種の花成研究に直接役立つため,園芸や林業への応用が期待できる.