Development of a novel biomolecule delivery system for the establishment of high productivity mutant strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI TETSUSHI  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00590100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村岡 貴博  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70509132)
浅野 竜太郎  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80323103)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高生産性細菌株 / 膜透過性ペプチド / 形質転換技術
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝子工学および化合物の生産分野においては、“高生産性細菌株”の樹立はその分野の発展にとって極めて重要である。しかし、細菌をターゲットとした従来の高生産性株樹立の技術は汎用性および煩雑さが問題視されてきた。本研究は、これの問題を解決できる膜透過性ペプチド(CPP)を用いた新規形質転換技術の開発に挑戦する。本研究が成功すれば、遺伝子工学および化合物の生産分野だけに限らず、新たな創薬技術としてそして基礎研究にも大きく貢献できると期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The establishment of highly efficient “bacterial factories” to produce important compounds is crucial for industry and pharmaceutics. Nevertheless, we are still highly dependent on conventional transformation methods that are tedious, hindered by strain specificity and low transformation efficiencies to establish these strains. In this work, we proposed the use of cell-penetrating peptides (CPP) as an alternative approach to overcome these difficulties. From our results, we showed that CPP can be employed against diverse bacterial strains with high permeation efficiency and can be used for characterization and evaluation of proteins in vivo. We hope to further optimize the application of CPPs, working towards the transformation and manipulation of novel and hard-to-transform bacterial strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌は様々な有用化合物を産生し、これらの化合物は原料として産業あるいは医療分野により、我々が使用する日常用品や薬などの生産に繋がる。そこでこれらの商品のデマンドを満たすためにそして新たな商品を提供するためにはその原料の供給・生産の向上が必要不可欠である。現在、細菌を遺伝的に操作し有用化合物の産生を向上させる技術は開発されているが、これらの技術は限定された細菌種にしか応用できない、低い導入率、かつ煩雑であることが課題となっている。本研究はこれらの課題を解決できるかつ細菌の能力を最大限に活かす新たなアプローチとして膜透過性ペプチドの利用の検証し、またその可能性を証明した。