New interpretation of trees' strategies on the water conduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Keiko Kuroda  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 非常勤講師 (20353675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 若菜  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20780761)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords通水阻害 / エンボリズム / アコースティックエミッション / AE / 通水回復 / オリーブ / シマトネリコ / アセビ / 熱流束 / 樹木生理 / 樹液流 / 水分通導 / キャビテーション / 熱流束計 / 広葉樹 / 樹液流動 / 水輸送 / 細胞機能 / 濡れ性 / Cohesion-tension theory
Outline of Research at the Start
長寿の樹木では、樹幹内の水分流動が安定して続く必要がある。樹木の水流動および通水停止からの回復の仕組みを解明するには、通水を「毛細管内の物理現象」と考えるのではなく、セルロースが主体の細胞壁の物理特性や,通水組織に接する生細胞の機能を考慮する必要がある。本研究は以下の3課題、1)通水の回復に関する解剖学・生理学的研究、2)細胞壁の濡れ性と通水の持続性に関する研究、3)通水の仕組みの解明とバイオミメティクスへの発展で構成し、従来の説を補完する新たな説を確立する。1980年代に提案されたCohesion-tension theoryで説明できていない「通水の仕組み」を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of the study were to elucidate the phenomena that occur within the tree trunk during the process of water supply cessation and recovery with physiological and anatomical methods.
(1) Variations in the AE (embolism occurrence) revealed that the cessation of water conduction was related to wind speed, temperature, increased VPD and decreased humidity; the loss of daily periodicity in the AE counts after September was inferred to be due to a decrease in physiological responses, which prevented the suppression of xylem dysfunction.
(2) When cut branches of Pieris japonica were left in the air and then inhaled a dye solution, the longer the drying time, the higher the position reached by the dye. The pigment was observed in the earlywood vessels and in the pits of the wood fibers, but not in the radial parenchyma tissue. Water movement through the wood fibers was suggested in the recovery of water conduction in P. japonica.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長寿の樹木では幹内の水分流動が長期的に安定する必要があり、通水停止からの回復の仕組みが重要である。これは単純な毛細管内の物理現象ではなく、セルロースなどの複合材料からなる細胞壁の物性や生細胞の機能を含めて検討する必要があり、1980年代からの通説Cohesion-tension theory(水分子の凝集力と蒸散によって通水が持続する)は原理の解説が不完全であった。本研究では「通水の停止から回復の仕組み」「細胞壁の濡れ性と通水の持続性」を解明し、新たな説を確立した点で学術的意義が高い。さらに通水という高度な生物機能をバイオミメティクスとして技術的に発展させる方向が期待でき、社会的意義も高い。