Selection of terminator that drives high-level expression of introduced genes in the model diatom Phaeodactylum tricornutum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Masao  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (70274363)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords珪藻 / ターミネーター / 形質転換 / 海産珪藻 / 有用物質生産 / 遺伝子組換え微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
海産珪藻は、太陽光を用いて活発に増殖することから、有用物質の生産に関わる遺伝子発現の宿主として期待されている。組換遺伝子の発現には、導入遺伝子の転写を終結させるターミネーターが、その発現に影響を与えることが、近年モデル生物において報告され、珪藻においても内在性のターミネーターがその発現に影響を与えることが報告された。しかし、珪藻ウイルス由来のターミネーターの活性は全く検討されていない。そこで本研究では、導入遺伝子の高発現をもたらす、珪藻ウイルス由来の新奇ターミネーターの開発を目指す。これにより新たに構築した導入遺伝子の高発現システムは、海産珪藻を用いた有用物質の持続的な大量生産を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Promoters and terminators are key elements for the regulation of gene expression. Recently, we investigated the activity of promoters derived from marine diatom-infecting viruses (DIVs) in marine diatoms. Then, we obtained DIV promoter, CsetP4 having high activity. However, the terminators that can express the transgene at high levels for use in combination with CsetP4 have not been investigated. In this study, we investigated the activities of three terminators, two endogenous terminators from diatoms (PtfcpA terminator derived from Phaeodactylum tricornutum and CffcpA terminator derived from Cylindrotheca fusiformis) and a viral terminator, CsetT4 derived from DIV used together with CsetP4. The change in the expression level of the transgene by the terminator used was observed. Among three combinations, the combination of CsetP4 and PtfcpA terminator leads to an increase in the expression level of the transgene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、ターミネーターが導入遺伝子の発現に及ぼす影響の解明の一助となったと考えられる。また、構築した導入遺伝子の高発現システムを用いることにより、バイオ燃料やワクチンや抗体などの有用物質の大量生産が期待される。さらに、高発現システムを国内外で知的財産化することにより、バイオ産業の振興や国際競争力の向上が期待される。また、珪藻によるこれらの有用物質生産の際には、光合成による炭酸ガス固定を伴うことから、地球温暖化防止効果が期待され、国連が掲げるSDGsのうち、「7.エネルギーをクリーンに」と「13.気候変動に具体的な対策を講じること」の2つのチャレンジに貢献するものと考えられる。