Is the circadian clock of fish lost at low water temperatures and restored by green light?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Akiyoshi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (10183849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水澤 寛太  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (70458743)
清水 大輔  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(長崎), グループ長 (40443361)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメダカ / カレイ / 緑色光 / 水温 / 光波長 / 光量 / 時計遺伝子 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 血管嚢 / 低水温 / 適水温 / 明暗周期 / ホシガレイ / 脳 / 尾部 / 緑色光照射 / 体内時計 / 同調因子 / 摂餌 / 睡眠覚醒リズム
Outline of Research at the Start
魚類の摂餌活動は低水温下でほぼ停止する。しかし、マツカワ(カレイの一種)は本来なら摂餌をしないような低水温(7℃)においても緑色光下で摂餌を行い、しかも成長する。この現象の理解のために、低水温での摂餌の停止と緑色光による摂餌の回復に「体内時計の明暗同調」が関与すると考えた。これは次の2つの仮説を導く:①低水温において通常の光に対する体内時計の同調機能は低下する。よって,低水温に抵抗せず,摂餌しない。②低水温においても特定の波長光(カレイでは緑色光)は強力な光情報として体内時計を起動し環境に同調させる。よって,低水温でも明期(すなわち緑色光下で)に摂餌する。本研究はこれらの仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Irradiating flounder with green light promotes their growth. The growth-promoting effect is particularly pronounced in winter. This study revealed that low water temperature increases the expression levels of many clock genes in medaka and spotted halibut, resulting in a weakening of the expression rhythm or a shift in the peak time, and that the effect of green light irradiation on the expression levels of clock genes in spotted halibut is smaller than the effect of water temperature on the expression levels of these genes. Furthermore, we showed that the expression of thyroid hormone-activating enzymes in the brains of spotted halibut is increased by both low water temperature and green light irradiation. This study suggests that thyroid hormones are involved in the growth-promoting effects of green light in flounder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らの研究成果がテレビや新聞で報道されたことにより、ヒラメ・カレイ類の緑色光照射飼育が、日本各地に導入されつつある。しかし緑色光による成長促進機構の全貌は明らかになっていない。本研究によって、甲状腺ホルモンが、低水温に対する適応だけでなく緑色光による成長促進現象にも関与することが初めて示唆された。本研究の成果は緑色光による成長促進機構の解明につながるものであり、緑色光照射飼育の普及を後押しする効果が期待される。また、本研究は、魚類で初めて甲状腺ホルモンの働きに環境光の波長スペクトルが関わることを示した。これは、学術的にも画期的な成果である。