Research for the development of demand creation and the renovation of production base of decline-stage industrial crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Seiichi  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 教授 (60334174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神代 英昭  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60431699)
石塚 哉史  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (70571016)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords工芸農作物 / 製品ライフサイクル論 / 衰退期 / 需要拡大 / 市場開拓
Outline of Research at the Start
製品ライフサイクル論は,製品の需要の盛衰をライフサイクルにならって区分し,該当時期別に適応戦略を提示するマーケティング戦略で,現場でも活用されている。しかし製品需要が減退する「衰退期」の戦略は,事業からの撤退が基本とされている。一方,工芸農作物は代替品の出現や市場環境の激変により衰退しているが,近年,需要の回復,想定外の新用途の発見,新市場開拓につながる技術開発が実現した例も散見される。そこで本研究では,工芸農作物の市場構造・産地構造・技術動向の再検討と比較考察を通じて,衰退期農作物の需要再生と生産基盤回復を同時にもたらす戦略を見いだすことを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the strategies for regenerating demand and restoring the production basis of three industrial crops (silkworm, devil’s tang, and green tea) by reviewing the competitive market structure, structure of production areas, and technical development. Markets of target crops are under the diminishing stage of product lifecycle theory, which is often mentioned in the marketing analysis. To recover the production basis, enhancing human development, including newcomers, is vital. It is essential to boost exports to the overseas market to improve the new market, which evaluates the new function or the traditional value of products. As for silk products, we confirmed the partial usefulness of the permission system organized by firms at every stage of the supply chain, from silkworm/silk to final products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,衰退期にある一部の工芸農作物の製品特性を再評価し,市場価値を高め,その生産(原料だけでなく最終製品も含む)拡大を図るうえで示唆になる知見を多く含んでいる。例えば,衰退期の産地と製品工場では規模縮小のため従来の生産者・担い手自身が減少しているため,産地の復活を図るには新規参入者の育成が必要であることを明らかにした。また,埋もれていた製品特性や新機能の評価は海外の市場から発信されることもあるため,輸出振興も重要な戦略となることを強調した。