Diagnostic of plant water stress applying diffusion and reflection properties of coherent light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Takashi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (00452227)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオスペックル / 偏光 / 水ストレス / レーザスペックル / 植物生理 / コヒーレント / コヒーレント光 / スペックル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、植物生理・生育情報において現場要求度が最も高い植物体の水分状態を非破壊・非侵襲かつ広範な2次元画像により把握するため、レーザ光に代表されるコヒーレント光の散乱・反射特性を利用した計測原理の構築に挑戦する。
植物体では、生理活性に伴う水動態や乾燥による水ストレスなど水分状態により、表面の組織構造変化が顕在化する。本研究では、コヒーレント光が対象粗面に照射される際、表面粗さを反映する拡散成分が観察される点に焦点を当て、植物体の水分状態に伴う組織構造変化を捉える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, laser speckle analysis that uses light with strong interference was developed to obtain the information of plant physiology such as response to stress. We proposed a laser speckle method using polarized light and could detect plant responses to water stress at an early stage. This proposed method could evaluate plant surface and inner structure with a single speckle image and would be suitable for usage on the field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,1枚のスペックル画像の解析による容易さと,偏光を利用することで複雑な植物体構造を分離できかつ,先駆的現象として現れる内部構造変化を早期に評価できる特徴を持つ.既存の植物生理情報では,内容成分やその濃度に依存した計測が実施されてきたが,本解析では植物体の構造に着目した生理情報であり,これまでの植物生理情報とは異なり,構造に依存する受光効率やガス交換効率などの新たな植物生理情報を非破壊で評価できる可能性がある.